Federal League Middle School Tournament McKinley Downtown Campus, Canton, OH January 18, 2020 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Lake | 226.0 | | 2. | Edison | 175.0 | | 3. | North Canton | 168.0 | | 4. | Mas. Jackson | 111.0 | | 5. | Oakwood | 94.0 | | 6. | Lehman | 81.5 | | 7. | Green | 26.0 | | |
|
| | | Score | Points *Bye | Team Points |
---|
First Round |
116 | Vincent Giganti (Lake) pin Alex Johnson*EDI (X3) | | 0:55 | 4 | 4 |
128 | Matt Brown*NCA (X1) pin Evan Albrecht*EDI (X3) | | 4:27 | 4 | 4 |
| Trey Upton (Green) pin Ben Brownfield (Lehman) | | 2:45 | 4 | 4 |
|
Quarterfinal |
80 | Devin Lirgg*EDI (X1) dec. Dillan Kuehn (Lehman) | | 4-2 | 2 | 6 |
92 | Jared Fleet (Green) pin Braylon Robinson (Lehman) | | 0:52 | 4 | 8 |
| Vann Riordan (Mas. Jackson) pin Grant Logan (North Canton) | | 0:58 | 4 | 4 |
98 | Oliver McDavid (Oakwood) pin Cody Cline*LEH (X1) | | 0:27 | 4 | 4 |
| Ezekiel Morgan (North Canton) tech. fall Leontae Hunter (Lehman) | | tf16-1 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Cooper Mckinney (Mas. Jackson) pin Josh Linao (Edison) | | 0:41 | 4 | 8 |
104 | Shawn Bamba (Edison) pin Owen Adkins (Mas. Jackson) | | 1:30 | 4 | 4 |
| Jayden Wallace (Lehman) dec. Isiah Fontes (North Canton) | | 16-11 | 2 | 2 |
110 | Brock Crnic (Mas. Jackson) pin Josh Smothers (Lehman) | | 0:47 | 4 | 12 |
| Christian Friel (North Canton) pin Austin Ross (Green) | | 1:24 | 4 | 7.5 |
| Marshall Geckler (Edison) pin Tony Jeffries (Oakwood) | | 2:05 | 4 | 8 |
116 | Landon Johnson (Edison) pin* Cameron Daniels*LEH (X1) | | 2:11 | 6* | 14 |
| Keith Hare (Mas. Jackson) dec.* Connor McClintock*NCA (X2) | | 6-0 | 4* | 16 |
| Andrew Nestor (Oakwood) dec.* Vincent Giganti (Lake) | | 4-2 | 4* | 8 |
| Cooper Westfall (North Canton) pin* Javonta Walker (Lehman) | | 0:37 | 6* | 13.5 |
122 | Alex Boske (North Canton) pin Anthony McClellan (Lake) | | 1:05 | 4 | 17.5 |
| Meikeilio Fortner (Lehman) pin Zane Parker (Edison) | | 0:10 | 4 | 6 |
| Zak Saleh (Mas. Jackson) pin Ethan Johnson*NCA (X1) | | 1:14 | 4 | 20 |
128 | Josh Jordan (Lake) pin* Diego Pantoja*OAK (X2) | | 0:29 | 6* | 10 |
| Matt Brown*NCA (X1) dec. Robbie Eberhardt (Mas. Jackson) | | 3-2 UTB | 2 | 8 |
| Landon Ristoff (Edison) pin* Trent Shrader (Oakwood) | | 1:24 | 6* | 20 |
| A.J. Dolph (North Canton) pin* Trey Upton (Green) | | 1:08 | 6* | 23.5 |
134 | Nate Ried*LEH (X1) pin Aiden Truelove (North Canton) | | 2:10 | 4 | 12 |
| Damier Hamilton (Lehman) dec. Braylon Maurer (Oakwood) | | 7-4 | 2 | 8 |
142 | David Baluch (Lake) dec. Tanner Fausnight (North Canton) | | 8-1 | 2 | 12 |
150 | Ethan Baluch (Lake) pin Kapone Krupp*NCA (X1) | | 0:35 | 4 | 16 |
| Connor Stark (North Canton) pin Rawad Smiley (Edison) | | 0:26 | 4 | 27.5 |
160 | Stephen Hogan (Edison) pin Adrian Penn (Oakwood) | | 3:17 | 4 | 24 |
205 | Mike Millin (Edison) pin Andrew Bonam (Lehman) | | 0:42 | 4 | 28 |
|
Second Consolation |
116 | Connor McClintock*NCA (X2) pin Alex Johnson*EDI (X3) | | 1:14 | 3 | 3 |
128 | Trent Shrader (Oakwood) pin Evan Albrecht*EDI (X3) | | 1:51 | 3 | 11 |
| Ben Brownfield (Lehman) pin Diego Pantoja*OAK (X2) | | 0:43 | 3 | 11 |
|
Semifinal |
80 | Greyson Clemens (Lake) pin* Devin Lirgg*EDI (X1) | | 1:10 | 16* | 32 |
| Emeric McBurney (Edison) pin* Aaron Spidell (Mas. Jackson) | | 0:29 | 16* | 44 |
86 | Owen Pasek (North Canton) dec. Chase Davis (Edison) | | 7-4 | 12 | 39.5 |
| Lelind Burwell (Lehman) pin Deven Thomas (Green) | | 0:55 | 14 | 25 |
92 | Holden Clemens (Lake) pin* Jared Fleet (Green) | | 0:58 | 16* | 48 |
| Vann Riordan (Mas. Jackson) dec. Jussiah Bamba (Edison) | | 11-5 | 12 | 32 |
98 | Giovanni Cursio (Lake) pin* Oliver McDavid (Oakwood) | | 0:57 | 16* | 64 |
| Cooper Mckinney (Mas. Jackson) pin Ezekiel Morgan (North Canton) | | 0:59 | 14 | 46 |
104 | Shawn Bamba (Edison) pin Zane Beard*LAK (X1) | | 2:29 | 14 | 58 |
| Benjamin Keith (Lake) dec.* Jayden Wallace (Lehman) | | 5-4 | 14* | 78 |
110 | Cian Billiter (Lake) dec.* Brock Crnic (Mas. Jackson) | | 6-2 | 14* | 92 |
| Marshall Geckler (Edison) dec. Christian Friel (North Canton) | | 9-3 | 12 | 70 |
116 | Landon Johnson (Edison) dec. Keith Hare (Mas. Jackson) | | 19-14 | 12 | 82 |
| Cooper Westfall (North Canton) dec. Andrew Nestor (Oakwood) | | 6-4 | 12 | 51.5 |
122 | Alex Boske (North Canton) pin Meikeilio Fortner (Lehman) | | 1:00 | 14 | 65.5 |
| Cole Anderson (Oakwood) pin* Zak Saleh (Mas. Jackson) | | 4:05 | 16* | 27 |
128 | Josh Jordan (Lake) pin Matt Brown*NCA (X1) | | 0:54 | 14 | 106 |
| A.J. Dolph (North Canton) tech. fall Landon Ristoff (Edison) | | tf17-1 | 13.5 | 79 |
134 | Dylan Lahr (Mas. Jackson) pin* Nate Ried*LEH (X1) | | 0:50 | 16* | 62 |
| Damier Hamilton (Lehman) pin Max Brown (Edison) | | 2:43 | 14 | 39 |
142 | David Baluch (Lake) pin Rondell Porter (Lehman) | | 0:11 | 14 | 120 |
| Daegan Fitzelle (Mas. Jackson) pin* Ty Giaquinta (Edison) | | 2:50 | 16* | 78 |
150 | Ethan Baluch (Lake) pin Jaquez Mcleod (Lehman) | | 0:12 | 14 | 134 |
| Connor Stark (North Canton) pin Karum Hussein (Mas. Jackson) | | 1:58 | 14 | 93 |
160 | Carson Koenig (Lake) pin* Jay Groetz (Mas. Jackson) | | 0:22 | 16* | 150 |
| Blake Nussbaum (North Canton) dec.* Stephen Hogan (Edison) | | 6-2 | 14* | 107 |
172 | Gavin Zacharyj (Lake) pin Zach Jacobs (Green) | | 1:08 | 14 | 164 |
| Logan Murphy (Mas. Jackson) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye | 10 | 88 |
205 | Brady Sullivan (North Canton) pin* Micah Geis*EDI (X1) | | 1:53 | 16* | 123 |
| Mike Millin (Edison) pin Ashton Rulewicz (Oakwood) | | 1:02 | 14 | 96 |
245 | Romeo Magueyal (Oakwood) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye | 10 | 37 |
| Anthony Miller (Lake) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye | 10 | 174 |
|
Third Consolation |
98 | Josh Linao (Edison) pin Leontae Hunter (Lehman) | | 4:28 | 3 | 99 |
110 | Tony Jeffries (Oakwood) pin Austin Ross (Green) | | 1:26 | 3 | 40 |
116 | Vincent Giganti (Lake) pin Javonta Walker (Lehman) | | 0:21 | 4* | 178 |
| Connor McClintock*NCA (X2) pin Cameron Daniels*LEH (X1) | | 2:28 | 3 | 6 |
122 | Zane Parker (Edison) pin Anthony McClellan (Lake) | | 3:22 | 3 | 102 |
128 | Trent Shrader (Oakwood) pin Trey Upton (Green) | | 0:42 | 3 | 43 |
| Ben Brownfield (Lehman) pin Robbie Eberhardt (Mas. Jackson) | | 3:43 | 3 | 42 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
80 | Devin Lirgg*EDI (X1) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 16 |
| Dillan Kuehn (Lehman) tech. fall Aaron Spidell (Mas. Jackson) | | tf17-1 | 6.5 | 48.5 |
86 | Chase Davis (Edison) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 106 |
| Deven Thomas (Green) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 12 |
92 | Jared Fleet (Green) pin Grant Logan (North Canton) | | 0:58 | 7 | 19 |
| Jussiah Bamba (Edison) pin Braylon Robinson (Lehman) | | 0:29 | 7 | 113 |
98 | Oliver McDavid (Oakwood) pin Josh Linao (Edison) | | 0:38 | 7 | 50 |
| Ezekiel Morgan (North Canton) dec. Cody Cline*LEH (X1) | | 6-3 | 5 | 128 |
104 | Zane Beard*LAK (X1) maj. dec. Isiah Fontes (North Canton) | | md9-0 | 6 | 22 |
| Jayden Wallace (Lehman) dec. Owen Adkins (Mas. Jackson) | | 6-0 | 5 | 53.5 |
110 | Brock Crnic (Mas. Jackson) dec. Tony Jeffries (Oakwood) | | 8-4 | 5 | 93 |
| Christian Friel (North Canton) pin Josh Smothers (Lehman) | | 0:14 | 7 | 135 |
116 | Vincent Giganti (Lake) dec. Keith Hare (Mas. Jackson) | | 8-6 | 5 | 183 |
| Andrew Nestor (Oakwood) dec. Connor McClintock*NCA (X2) | | 5-0 | 5 | 55 |
122 | Meikeilio Fortner (Lehman) pin Ethan Johnson*NCA (X1) | | 0:47 | 7 | 60.5 |
| Zak Saleh (Mas. Jackson) pin Zane Parker (Edison) | | 0:54 | 7 | 100 |
128 | Trent Shrader (Oakwood) dec. Matt Brown*NCA (X1) | | 3-2 | 5 | 60 |
| Landon Ristoff (Edison) pin Ben Brownfield (Lehman) | | 2:42 | 7 | 120 |
134 | Braylon Maurer (Oakwood) dec. Nate Ried*LEH (X1) | | 7-3 | 5 | 65 |
| Max Brown (Edison) pin Aiden Truelove (North Canton) | | 0:22 | 7 | 127 |
142 | Rondell Porter (Lehman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 64.5 |
| Tanner Fausnight (North Canton) pin Ty Giaquinta (Edison) | | 0:47 | 7 | 142 |
150 | Jaquez Mcleod (Lehman) pin Rawad Smiley (Edison) | | 0:17 | 7 | 71.5 |
| Kapone Krupp*NCA (X1) pin Karum Hussein (Mas. Jackson) | | 2:52 | 7 | 29 |
160 | Adrian Penn (Oakwood) pin Jay Groetz (Mas. Jackson) | | 0:49 | 7 | 72 |
| Stephen Hogan (Edison) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 131 |
172 | Zach Jacobs (Green) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 23 |
205 | Andrew Bonam (Lehman) pin Micah Geis*EDI (X1) | | 0:29 | 7 | 78.5 |
| Ashton Rulewicz (Oakwood) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye | 4 | 76 |
|
Third Place |
80 | Devin Lirgg*EDI (X1) dec. Dillan Kuehn (Lehman) | | 4-2 | 4* | 33 |
86 | Chase Davis (Edison) pin Deven Thomas (Green) | | 0:28 | 5 | 159 |
92 | Jussiah Bamba (Edison) pin Jared Fleet (Green) | | 2:09 | 5 | 164 |
98 | Oliver McDavid (Oakwood) pin Ezekiel Morgan (North Canton) | | 0:32 | 5 | 87 |
104 | Jayden Wallace (Lehman) dec. Zane Beard*LAK (X1) | | 6-4 | 3 | 81.5 |
110 | Christian Friel (North Canton) pin Brock Crnic (Mas. Jackson) | | 0:46 | 5 | 165 |
116 | Vincent Giganti (Lake) dec. Andrew Nestor (Oakwood) | | 2-0 OT | 3 | 226 |
122 | Zak Saleh (Mas. Jackson) pin Meikeilio Fortner (Lehman) | | 0:52 | 5 | 111 |
128 | Landon Ristoff (Edison) pin Trent Shrader (Oakwood) | | 0:59 | 5 | 169 |
134 | Braylon Maurer (Oakwood) dec. Max Brown (Edison) | | 4-2 | 3 | 90 |
142 | Tanner Fausnight (North Canton) dec. Rondell Porter (Lehman) | | 5-4 | 3 | 168 |
150 | Kapone Krupp*NCA (X1) dec. Jaquez Mcleod (Lehman) | | 5-4 | 3 | 36 |
160 | Stephen Hogan (Edison) pin Adrian Penn (Oakwood) | | 2:43 | 6* | 175 |
172 | Zach Jacobs (Green) Bye Add 3pts (3rd Place by Bye) | | Bye | 3 | 26 |
205 | Ashton Rulewicz (Oakwood) dec. Andrew Bonam (Lehman) | | 3-1 OT | 4* | 94 |
|
First Place |
80 | Emeric McBurney (Edison) maj. dec. Greyson Clemens (Lake) | | md11-1 | 5 | 136 |
86 | Owen Pasek (North Canton) pin Lelind Burwell (Lehman) | | 0:24 | 6 | 148 |
92 | Holden Clemens (Lake) pin Vann Riordan (Mas. Jackson) | | 2:15 | 6 | 189 |
98 | Giovanni Cursio (Lake) pin Cooper Mckinney (Mas. Jackson) | | 1:08 | 6 | 195 |
104 | Shawn Bamba (Edison) pin Benjamin Keith (Lake) | | 1:59 | 6 | 142 |
110 | Marshall Geckler (Edison) pin Cian Billiter (Lake) | | 1:02 | 6 | 148 |
116 | Landon Johnson (Edison) pin Cooper Westfall (North Canton) | | 2:43 | 6 | 154 |
122 | Alex Boske (North Canton) Default Cole Anderson (Oakwood) | | Default | 6 | 154 |
128 | Josh Jordan (Lake) dec. A.J. Dolph (North Canton) | | 7-2 | 4 | 199 |
134 | Dylan Lahr (Mas. Jackson) pin Damier Hamilton (Lehman) | | 0:31 | 6 | 106 |
142 | David Baluch (Lake) pin Daegan Fitzelle (Mas. Jackson) | | 2:17 | 6 | 205 |
150 | Ethan Baluch (Lake) pin Connor Stark (North Canton) | | 0:28 | 6 | 211 |
160 | Carson Koenig (Lake) pin Blake Nussbaum (North Canton) | | 0:52 | 6 | 217 |
172 | Gavin Zacharyj (Lake) pin Logan Murphy (Mas. Jackson) | | 0:57 | 6 | 223 |
205 | Brady Sullivan (North Canton) pin Mike Millin (Edison) | | 3:20 | 6 | 160 |
245 | Romeo Magueyal (Oakwood) pin Anthony Miller (Lake) | | 1:28 | 6 | 82 |
|
TimeStamp: 01-18-2020 13:50:28 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2020 |